This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Tong Park Esholt CC - 1st XI Vs Otley CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Airedale & Wharfedale Senior Cricket League - Waddilove Cup 2016 - FinalDate :Sunday 7th August 2016
Toss:Tong Park Esholt CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Pool Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Otley set a new record score in Waddilove Cup matches (Previously 370, Otley v New Rover 2014).

Result Summary

Result:    Otley CC - 1st XI - Won by 190 runs
Tong Park Esholt CC - 1st XIOtley CC - 1st XI
Score186 all out (35.3 overs) 't'376 for 3 (45 overs) 'b'

Otley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jamie Pickeringnot out154224124
2Ben Morleyct James Druceb  Mick Scott527262
3David Hesterb  Mick Scott5107
4James Davies*ct Fawad Maqsoodb  Muhammad Khan14516980
5Chris Thompsonnot out4101
6Sam Kellettdid not bat
7Ricky Hallorandid not bat
8Josh Atkinsondid not bat
9Paul Nicholsondid not bat
10Nicky Bulcockdid not bat
11John Broughdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (7), w (3), nb (4)16
Total376
Wickets 3
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

102-1 Ben Morley (Jamie Pickering-0*); 118-2 David Hester (Jamie Pickering-0*); 372-3 James Davies (Jamie Pickering-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1William Murray6069000
2Mahir Ali9186000
3Mick Scott9237200
4Nicholas Flood9055000
5Fawad Maqsood7065000
6Muhammad Khan5055100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total453376300

Tong Park Esholt CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ajantha Weerappulib  James Davies2003
2Fawad Maqsoodct James Daviesb  Ricky Halloran352327
3James Druceb  Chris Thompson41013
4Nicholas Floodb  Nicky Bulcock405340
5Daniel Groomlbwb  Nicky Bulcock4105
6Gareth Wilkinson*lbwb  Ricky Halloran5109
7Jim Lawct David Hesterb  Sam Kellett163035
8Muhammad Khanct Jamie Pickeringb  Ricky Halloran545439
9William Murrayct Sam Kellettb  Jamie Pickering81031
10Mahir Alict Jamie Pickeringb  Nicky Bulcock51013
11Mick Scottnot out1001
Extras       b (2), lb (1), w (6), nb (3)12
Total186
Wickets all out
Overs 35.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Ajantha Weerappuli (Fawad Maqsood-0*); 20-2 James Druce (Fawad Maqsood-0*); 67-3 Fawad Maqsood (Nicholas Flood-0*); 76-4 Daniel Groom (Nicholas Flood-0*); 81-5 Gareth Wilkinson (Nicholas Flood-0*); 95-6 Nicholas Flood (Jim Law-0*); 126-7 Jim Law (Muhammad Khan-0*); 173-8 Muhammad Khan (William Murray-0*); 180-9 William Murray (Mahir Ali-0*); 186-10 Mahir Ali (Mick Scott-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Davies7051100
2Chris Thompson5030100
3Ricky Halloran7319300
4Nicky Bulcock8.3041300
5John Brough3021000
6Sam Kellett4116100
7Jamie Pickering105100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total35.341861000

Match Officials

UmpiresPhilip Sant, Richard Bleasdale, Tony Crowther
ScorersHannah Brady