This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Otley


Posted by MS on 26/01/2018 20:38



Otley
Colours: Green, black and white
 
​Years active in the Aire-Wharfe League: 
 
CLUB HONOURS
 
Division 1 Champions (15) - 1937, 1939, 1942, 1943, 1966 (Joint), 1974, 1982, 1985,1986,1987,1988, 1992,1993, 2014, 2015
2nd XI Division 1 Champions (5) - 1988, 1993, 2013, 2014, 2015
3rd XI Champions (2) - 2013, 2014
Waddilove Cup Winners (13) - 1942, 1943, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1972, 1976, 1981, 1985, 1987, 1988, 2014, 2016
Birtwhistle Cup Winners (2) - 1986 ,1994
Burmah Oil Club Champions (7) - 1974, 1986, 1988, 1993, 2014, 2015, 2016
Eddie Nelson U13 6-a-side Winners (2) - 1987, 1996
The Peter Rowney KWIK Cricket Festival Winners (1) - 2006
 
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Batting (12) - W.Kelly (1939), R.Patchett (1947), B.Grove (1957), R.C.Blomfield (1975, 1981), C.P.Smith (1979, 1988), S.Davies (1989, 1991), D.Tormey (2009), James Davies (2014, 2015)
1st XI Division 1 Bowling (11)  - A.Laycock (1937), J.M.Bailey (1971, 1972), J.Inman (1976,1979), C.P.Smith (1977,1980, 1987), James Davies (2008), Chris Thompson (2016, 2017)
1st XI Division 2 Bowling (1) - R.Atkinson (2002)
2nd XI Division 1 Batting (8) - T.P.Lister (1939),  M.Pratt (1948), R.Towers (1965), D.Wilkinson (1975), J.Maston (1993), C.P.Smith (2004), Graeme Wolfenden (2013), Matt O'Grady (2016)
2nd XI Division 1 Bowling (5) - M.Shillito (1980), A.Hill (1988, 1991), B.Lister (2014), Mick Gray (2015)
3rd XI Batting (1) - Carl Smith (2011)
1st XI Lawrence Walker All-Rounder (1) - James Davies (2014)
1st XI Don Brennan Wicket-Keeping (5) - J.W.A.Harker (1975, 1976 [Joint]), R.Beadle (1979), D.Taylor (2001), Paul Nicholson (2014)
2nd XI Harry McIlvenney Wicket-Keeping (4) - D.A.Taylor (1981 [Joint], 1982, 1987), A.Bailey (2003 - Joint)
3rd XI J.C.Clapham Wicket-Keeping (2) - D.Conneeley (2001), Tom Maston (2008)
1st XI Ellicott Fielding Trophy (6) - R.Wilkinson (1965), I.Wolfenden (1990), M.O`Grady (1992, 1996 - Joint, 1997 - Joint) (2004)
2nd XI Eric Money Fielding Trophy (3) - A.Hill (1986), A.Monks (1995 - Joint), S.Kellett (2013)
U20 Batting (5) - K.Senior (1962), C.P.Smith (1974, 1975), S.Atkinson (1981), C.Bailey (1994)
U20 Bowling (1) - Nicky Bulcock (2015)
Man of the Match Award Waddilove Cup Final (The Ernest Walker Trophy) (7) - R.Blomfield (1981),  C.P.Smith (1985, 1987), S.Davies (1988), I.Wolfenden (1991), Paul Nicholson (2014), James Davies (2016)
Man of the Match Award Birtwhistle Cup Final (The Robert Bland Trophy) (4) - A.Hill (1986, 1994), S.Brown (1988), Josh Atkinson (2008)
Joe Lumb Player of the Season (5) - A.Megson (1981), C.Bailey (1993), J.Davies (2001), S.Etherington (2005), R.Halloran (2008)
LTYJCF U11 Player of the Season (1) - T.Brady (2009)
LTYJCF U13 Player of the Season (1) - J.Atkinson (2006)
LTYJCF U15 Player of the Season (2) - M.Jordan (1993), J.Atkinson (2008)​
 
 
Otley_2.jpg