This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Horsforth


Posted by MS on 30/12/2017 15:33



Horsforth
Colours: Green and gold
 
​Years active in the Aire-Wharfe League: 
 
CLUB HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Champions (2) - 1960 (Joint), 1991
1st XI Division 2 Champions (4) - 1975, 1985, 1990, 2015
1st XI Division 3 Champions (1) - 2014
2nd XI Division 1 Champions (2) - 1961, 1964 
2nd XI Division 2 Champions (3) - 1967, 1989, 2013
2nd XI Division 3 Champions (2) - 2005, 2012
Waddilove Cup Winners (3) - 1953, 1991, 1995
Birtwhistle Cup Winners (4) - 1952, 1954, 1961, 1985
Ian Chappell Cup Winners  (2) - 2008, 2017
Burmah Oil Club Champions (1) - 1985
Eddie Nelson U13 6-a-side Competition (3) - 1991, 2000, 2001
 
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Batting (1) - M.Rawlings (1977)
1st XI Division 2 Batting (1) - J.Benn (1990)
1st XI Division 3 Batting (1) - Mark Gilliver (2014)
2nd XI Division 1 Batting (3) - S.R.Johnson (1958), W.Godfrey (1967), S.Sutcliffe (1995)
1st XI Division 1 Bowling (2)  - P.Coloe (1991), M.Boocock (1992)
1st XI Division 2 Bowling (3) - G.Thorpe (1981), P.Coloe (1990), Gareth Lee (2015)
1st XI Division 3 Bowling (3) - T.Linley (2003), C.Mankad (2004), Mark McEneaney (2013)
2nd XI Division 1 Bowling (5) - W.Young (1960), J.Hemingway (1961), L.Davis (1967, 1976), J.K.Roberts (1994)
2nd XI Division 2 Bowling (1) - Matthew Wainwright (2013)
2nd XI Division 3 Bowling (3) - K.Lewis (2002), M.Hings (2005), Jonathan Wiggan (2012)
3rd XI Bowling (2) - M.McEneaney (2000), Richard Graves (2007)
1st XI Lawrence Walker All-Rounder (1) - Mark McEneaney (2013)
1st XI Don Brennan Wicket-Keeping (3) - S.Thompson (1997), G.Fletcher (1987, 1988)
2nd XI Harry McIlvenney Wicket-Keeping (1) - C.Grindrod (1984), T Monks (2012)
3rd XI J.C.Clapham Wicket-Keeping (2) - R.Spry (2000), Thomas Monks (2007)
1st XI Ellicott Fielding Trophy (1) - I.P.Riley (1960)
2nd XI Eric Money Fielding Trophy (2) - P.Murphy (1988), W.Baker (2004)
Man of the Match Award Ian Chappell Cup Final (The Dennis Kirkbright Trophy) (1) - Will Marshall (2017)
U20 Batting (1) - A.Roberts (1996)
U20 Bowling (3) - B.T.Norman (1957), M.Roberts (1959), J.K.Roberts (1968)
Man of the Match Award Waddilove Cup Final (The Ernest Walker Trophy) (1) - S.Thompson (1995)
Man of the Match Award Birtwhistle Cup Final (The Robert Bland Trophy) (2) - G.Walker (1982), A.Bailey (1985)
Man of the Match Award Ian Chappell Cup Fina (The Dennis Kirkbright Trophy) (2) - Andrew Robinson (2008), Will Marshall (2017)
Joe Lumb Player of the Season (2) - J.Firth (1982), A.Roberts (1995)
LTYJCF U13 Player of the Season (1) - J.Milner (1998)
LTYJCF U15 Player of the Season (1) - Mark McEneaney (2000)
 
 
Horsforth_3.jpg