This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...


Closing soon - Click here to complete the survey     
hide announcement
banner_image

Guiseley


Posted by MS on 30/12/2017 15:19



Guiseley
Colours: Green and gold
 
​Years active in the Aire-Wharfe League: 
 
CLUB HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Champions (10) - 1947 (Joint), 1957, 1958, 1965 (Joint), 1966 (Joint), 1967, 1969, 1971, 1973, 2000
1st XI Division 2 Champions (1) - 1996
2nd XI Division 1 Champions (15) - 1949, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1994, 2002, 2012
3rd XI Champions (3) - 1999, 2005, 2015
Waddilove Cup Winners (10) - 1952, 1961, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1974, 2001, 2002, 2003
Birtwhistle Cup Winners (15) - 1962, 1963, 1966, 1968, 1975, 1990 ,1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013
Ian Chappell Cup Winners (6) - 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2014
Burmah Oil Club Champions (2) - 1984, 1994
Eddie Nelson U13 6-a-side Competition  Winners (6) - 1990, 1992, 1997, 2002, 2005, 2006
The Peter Rowney KWIK Cricket Festival Winners (1) - 2009
Fair Play Award Winners (1) - 2004
 
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Batting (6) - R.K.Claughton (1962), N.Topham (1984, 1985), G.Taylor (1986, 2000), Adam Waite (2010)
1st XI Division 2 Batting (2) - G.Taylor (1996), Michael Trusswell (2016)
2nd XI Division 1 Batting (10) - E.Roo (1947), G.Stocks (1949), A.Maud (1957),  M.Mitchell (1959), R.Forrest  (1960),  D.Waddington (1961), C.Taylor (1980),  J.R.Whitaker (1984), R.Taylor (1986), Glen Taylor (2007)
3rd XI Batting (1) - S Dickinson (2014)
1st XI Division 1 Bowling (7)  - H.Fitzpatrick (1946, 1947), R.Featherstone (1969), A.D.Crowther (1984, 1985), P.C.Graham (2002), Nasir Jamal (2014)
1st XI Division 2 Bowling (3) - A.Paley (1996), David Pennett (2007), Marcus Brown (2016)
2nd XI Division 1 Bowling (9) - E.Simpson (1948), R.Featherstone (1959),  R.Standen (1963), S.Budd (1972), S.Rhodes (1975), J.Atkinson (1986),  A.Threapleton (2002), A.Perring (2003), David Whitaker (2017)
3rd XI Bowling (1) - S.Wilkinson (2004)
1st XI Don Brennan Wicket-Keeping (2) - C.Taylor (1968), S.Thompson (1999)
1st XI Ellicott Fielding Trophy (3) - B.S.Stocks (1958, 1959), D.Russ (2011)
3rd XI J.C.Clapham Wicket-Keeping (1) - Harrison Durkin (2009)
3rd XI Fielding (1) - C.Davey (2004)
U20 Batting (5) - M.Stocks (1957), M.Shuttleworth (1968), R.Atkinson (1993), Harrison Durkin (2013), Tom Brady (2016)
U20 Bowling (5) - H.V.Houseman (1965, 1966), S.L.Budd (1973), A.Paley (1989), R.Whitaker (1996)
Man of the Match Award Waddilove Cup Final (Ernest Walker Trophy) (3) - M.Ross (2001, 2002), M.Best (2003)
Man of the Match Award Birtwhistle Cup Final (The Robert Bland Trophy) (10) - R.Atkinson (1990, 2010, 2013), I.Wolfenden (1998), G.Wolfenden (1999, 2001), C.Cooper (2000) , G.Taylor (2003), S.Ross (2009), D.Whittaker (2012)
Man of the Match Award Ian Chappell Cup Final (The Dennis Kirkbright Trophy) (6) - M.Ibbotson (1999), L.Wray (2000), S.Wilkinson (2005), H.Durkin (2006), Damon Reeve (2011), H.Cooper (2014)
Joe Lumb Player of the Season (4) - G.Taylor (1979 - Joint), R.Atkinson (1991), A.Waite (2006, 2007)
LTYJCF U11 Player of the Season (1) - C.Fraser (2002)
LTYJCF U13 Player of the Season (3) - J.Sayers (1997), R.Mooney (2004), Harrison Durkin (2005)
LTYJCF U15 Player of the Season (5) - S.Ross (1989), C.Wain (1998, 1999), C.Fraser (2006), Charlie Best (2007)
 
 
 
Guiseley_2.jpg