This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...


Closing soon - Click here to complete the survey     
hide announcement
banner_image

Burley


Posted by MS on 02/12/2017 20:18



Burley
Colours: Oxford blue and Cambridge blue
 
 
 
​Years active in the Aire-Wharfe League: 
 
CLUB HONOURS
 
Division 1 Champions (3) - 1944, 1964, 2010 
Division 2 Champions (4) - 1960 (Joint), 1973, 1998, 2004
2nd XI Division 2 Champions (3) - 1964, 1982, 2003, 2007
3rd XI Champions - 2004
Waddilove Cup Winners (9) - 1944, 1956, 1957, 1964, 1966, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2013
Birtwhistle Cup Winners (1) - 1969
Ian Chappell Cup Winners (1) - 2015
Burmah Oil Club Champions (2) - 1982, 2007
Eddie Nelson U13 Festival Winners (1) - 2004
The Peter Rowney KWIK Cricket Festival Winners (1) - 2007
 
INDIVIDUAL HONOURS
 
1st XI Division 1 Batting (5) - W.M.Twigg (1936), H.Bolton (1965), A.Atkinson (1969, 1973), Nick Brook (2017)
1st XI Division 2 Batting (2) - M.Heaton (1982), D.Brook (2001)
2nd XI Division 1 Batting (3) - R.Herrin (1938), E.Dearden (1976), Ian Frost (2012, 2016)
2nd XI Division 2 Batting (4) - E.Dearden (1979, 1980), Ian Normington (2007), Ian Frost (2013)
1st XI Division 1 Bowling  (5) - J.Clapham (1938), P.D.Hey (1967), N.Brook (2009, 2010, 2012)
1st XI Division 2 Bowling (1) - H.Shaw (1978)
2nd XI Division 1 Bowling (2) - K.G.Sykes (1964), A.Peel (2012)
2nd XI Division 2 Bowling (2) -  A.Knowles (1982), Lewis Morgan (2016)
1st XI Don Brennan Wicket-Keeping (3) - Richard Brook (2007, 2008, 2009)
1st XI Lawrence Walker All-Rounder Prize (1) - Nick Brook (2008)
1st XI Ellicott Fielding (1) - Ed Brown (2015)
2nd XI Harry McIlvenney Wicket-Keeping (3) - M.Wadsworth (1979 [Joint]), S.Thorne (1996) , D.Bryan (2006 - Joint)
3rd XI J.C.Clapham Wicket-Keeping (2) - C.Peel (1998), R.Parker (2004)
1st XI Ellicott Fielding Trophy (2) - I.Normington (1982 - Joint), 1984)
2nd XI Eric Money Fielding Trophy (1) - D.Allister (1989 - Joint)
3rd XI Don Summersgill Fielding Trophy (2) - S.Tomlinson (2000 - Joint), C.Normington (2002)
U20 Batting (7) - J.K.Harrison (1958), J.F.Fordham (1960), G.Fordham (1963), M.Brearley (1976), J.P.Fordham (1977), Chris Wheeler (2003), Nicky Bulcock (2017)
U20 Bowling (4) - D.Shackleton (1981), R.Harrison (1984), Nick Brook (1995, 1998)
Man of the Match Award Waddilove Cup Final (The Ernest Walker Trophy) (4) - M.Saddique (2000), Jason Wright (2010), Nick Brook (2011, 2013)
Man of the Match Award Ian Chappell Cup Final (The Dennis Kirkbright Trophy) (1) - Nick Day (2015)
Joe Lumb Player of the Season (4) - .Brearley (1979 - Joint), Chris Wheeler (1999, 2000), Michael Truswell (2009)
LTYJCF U15 Player of the Season (2) - C.Renton (1990 - Joint), Chris Wheeler (1997)
LTYJCF U13 Player of the Season (1) - Chris Wheeler (1996)
LTYJCF U11 Player of the Season (1) - G.Ross (2004)
 
Burley_3.jpg