This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

League dinners


Posted by Kevin Owens on 29/07/2015 06:54



League dinners
Year Date Venue President Guest speakers Starter Main Dessert Other
                 
1966   Bankfield Hotel HN Archer Jimmy Binks (Eng & Yorks) & Brian Statham (Eng & Lancs)        
1967   Bankfield Hotel HN Archer JB Wood (Secretary, Lancs) & Douglas J Carr (Secretary, Derbyshire)        
1968     DG Morris          
1969   Bankfield Hotel DG Morris Eric Bedser (Surrey) & Alan Wharton (Eng, Lancs & Leics)        
1970   Bankfield Hotel DG Morris HJ McIlvenny (Yorks) & Trevor Bailey (End & Essex)        
1971     DG Morris          
1972   Bankfield Hotel DG Morris Billy Sutcliffe (Yorks) & Jim Laker (Eng, Essex & Surrey)        
1973   Bankfield Hotel GE Schofield CR Clegg (Yorks) & Farokh Engineer (India & Lancs)        
1975   Bankfield Hotel GE Schofield Alan Smith (Eng & Warks)        
1976   Bankfield Hotel GR Reah Joe Lister (Secretary, Yorks) & David Frith (Editor, The Cricketer)        
1977   Bankfield Hotel GR Reah David Lloyd (Eng & Lancs)        
1978   Bankfield Hotel GR Reah Sir Marcus Fox MBE MP & Don Wilson (Eng & Yorks)        
1979   Bankfield Hotel GR Reah Rt Hon The Lord Winstanley & BD 'Bomber' Wells (Gloucs & Notts)        
1980   Lawnswood Arms GR Reah CS Rhodes (Chairman, Lancs) & Bryan Stott (Yorks)        
1981 16 Oct Lawnswood Arms E Nelson John Helm (Yorkshire TV), Norman Yardley (Eng & Yorks) & Roger Knight (Surrey) Cream of aspargus soup Sirloin steak chasseaur, parmentier potatoes, baby carrots, garden peas Hot spiced apple tart, fresh cream or cheese & biscuits Coffee
1982   Lawnswood Arms E Nelson Alan Oakman (Eng & Sus)        
1983   Lawnswood Arms E Nelson Ronnie Burnett (Chairman, Yorks)        
1984 19 Oct Lawnswood Arms E Nelson J Sokell (Yorks Committee and Secretary, Wombwell Cricket Lovers' Society), L Wright & Chris Balderstone (Eng, Leics & Yorks) Melon & pineapple cocktail or minestrone soup Roast leg of lamb with mint sauce, golden chateau potatoes, brussel sprouts, courgets proveneale Hot spiced apple tart with cream Coffee with fresh cream,wafer mints
1985 18 Oct Lawnswood Arms E Nelson Canon V Thomas (Rector of Spofforth & Follifoot) & David Oxley (Secretary, Rugby Football League) & Jack Bannister (Warks) Melon & pineapple cocktail or thick beef & barley broth Roast leg of lamb with mint sauce, golden roast potatoes, vichy carrots, buttered green beans    
1986 19 August - Golden Jubilee Dinner Craiglands Hotel E Nelson Very Reverend Brandon D Jackson (Provost of Bradford) & Michael Cowan (Yorks) Vegetable & barley broth or Yorkshire pudding with onion gravy Roast sirloin of beef with horseradish sauce, roast potatoes, seasonal vegetables Apple pie with Wensleydale cream Coffee with wafer mints
1986   Lawnswood Arms E Nelson P Edwards (Secretary, Essex) & Jack Simmons (Lancs)        
1987   Lawnswood Arms JD Sullivan AL (Tony) Vann (Yorks committee) & G Wiltshire (Gloucs coach)        
1988   Lawnswood Arms JD Sullivan Judge Alan Simpson, Bryan Stott (Yorks) & D Kendall        
1989   Lawnswood Arms JD Sullivan          
1990     JD Sullivan          
1991     JC Clapham          
1992     JC Clapham          
1993     JC Clapham          
1994 21 Oct Lawnswood Arms JC Clapham Peter G Fox (Bradford NOrthern RLFC) & Canon J Reg Smith, Rector of Bury Prawn cocktail or minestrone soup with parmesan Roast best end of lamb cubat, chateau potatoes, French beans, baby carrots Profiteroles with hot chocolate sauce or cheese & biscuits Coffee
1995   Lawnswood Arms AD Bull S Wilkins (Harrogate RUFC) & Philip Hodson (Cambs Uni)        
1996     AD Bull          
1997   Craiglands Hotel AD Bull Adge' Douglas (Deputy Head, Ermysted's Grammar School, Skipton)        
1998     AD Bull          
1999 15 Oct Allerton Hotel IM Chappell Geoff Cope (Eng & Yorks) & John Cox        
2000     IM Chappell          
2001 19 Oct Allerton Hotel IM Chappell Gladstone Small (Eng & Warks) Prawn platter Roast beef and Yorkshire pudding, seasonal vegetables, potatoes Apple pie & cream Coffee & mints
2002   Allerton Hotel DL Steel          
2003 17 Oct Allerton Hotel DL Steetl Wayne Morton (Eng & Yorks physio) Salmon Roast leg of lamb, seasonal vegetables, potatoes Apple pie & cream Coffee & mints
2004 15 Oct Allerton Hotel DL Steel Geoff Miller (Eng & Essex) Prawn platter Baked leg of lamb with whiskey, seasonal vegetables, potatoes Fresh fruit salad with ice cream Coffee & mints
2005   Allerton Hotel DL Steel Bill Frindall (Official scorer, BBC Test Match Special) Prawn platter with marie-rose sauce Roast sirloin of beef with shallots, mushrooms, tomato and diced him in red wine sauce, seasonal vegetables, potatoes Sherry trifle Coffee & mints
2006 20 Oct Allerton Hotel N Holroyd Robin Smith (Eng, Hants & Natal) Prawn cocktail Roast sirloin of beef served with traditional Yorkshire pudding, pan gravy and horseradish sauce, season vegetables, potatoes Apple & Wensleydalepie Coffee & mints
2007   Headingley Cricket Ground N Holroyd          
2008   Headingley Cricket Ground N Holroyd Jonathan Agnew (Eng & Leics)        
2009 9 Oct Headingley Cricket Ground N Holroyd David Kendal (retired bank manager) Spice parsnip & apple soup Traditional roast chicken, chipolata & bacon, chateau potatoes, seasonal vegetables Sticky treacle pudding and vanilla custard Coffee & mints
2010 15 Oct Headingley Cricket Ground DL Steel Tony Cottey (Glam, Essex) Carrot & coriander soup Braised daube of beef, Yorkshire pudding, parsnip mash, thyme & honey roasted roots, red win jus Orange & treacle tart, vanilla Anglise Coffee & mints
2011 21 Oct Headingley Cricket Ground A Atkinson Richard Blakey (Eng & Yorks) Minestrone soup with fresh parmesan Lavender marinated lamb rump, fondant potatoe, medley of baby vegetables, roast jus Chocolate brownie, vanilla ice cream, butterscotch sauce Coffee & mints
2012 19 Oct Headingley Cricket Ground A Atkinson Mike Farrell (Yorkshire comedian) Roast vine tomato & basil soup Honey & tarragon roasted cricket breast, dauphinoise potato, carrots & sugar snap peas, tarragon jus Warm Bakewell tart, custard, raspberry coulis Coffee & mints
2013 18 Oct Village Hotel A Atkinson Chris Broad (Eng, Gloucs & Notts) Carrot & coriander soup or salmon fishcake Roast pork loin with sage & onion stuffing, roast potatoes & cider jus or pan fried salmon with shrimp bitter & spiced cous cous or vegetarian tagliatelle with pine nuts, dried tomatoes, goats cheese & sage butter Creme brule or apple & cinamon crumble with vanilla ice cream Coffee
2014 17 Oct Village Hotel M Hibbert Jeremy Coney (New Zealand)        
2015 16 Oct Village Hotel M Hibbert Paul Nixon (Eng, Kent & Leics) Leek and potato soup or chicken liver parfait Roast beef and Yorkshire pudding or grilled salmon bearnaise or vegetarian option Baileys chocolate cheesecake with raspberry coulis or apple and rhubarb crumble with custard Coffee & mints
2016 21 Oct Village Hotel M Hibbert Jed Stone (Commedian) Chef's Plum Tomato and Basil Soup with Red Pesto Croutons or Duo of Melon, Mango, Passion Fruit and Watercress Salad. Roast Beef and Yorkshire Pudding or grilled salmon bearnaise or Wild Mushroom Pot Pie Stawberry Eton Mess with Greek Yoghurt, Brandy Snaps and Straberry Coulis or Vanilla Creme Brule with Shortbread Biscuit Coffee & mints

 

Back to records