This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Waddilove Cup


Posted by Kevin Owens on 30/06/2015 06:51



1st XI - Waddilove Cup 
Year   Semi-finalists Final venue Winners Sponsor
                 
    NB teams in blue denotes finalists      
                 
1936   Earby  Ilkley Otley  Yeadon   Yeadon  
1937   Ilkley  Otley Skipton Yeadon   Yeadon  
1938   Burley Earby Ilkley Yeadon   Ilkley  
1939   Earby Guiseley Ilkley  Otley   Earby  
1940   No competition            
1941   No competition            
1942   Addingham  Burley Menston  Otley   Otley  
1943   Burley Menston Octurians  Otley   Otley  
1944   Burley  Horsforth Hall Park Horsforth Rawdon   Burley  
1945   No competition            
1946   Guiseley Ilkley Menston  Rawdon   Ilkley/Rawdon  
1947   Addingham Horsforth Hall Park Ilkley  Rawdon   Rawdon  
1948   Burley  Earby Guiseley North Leeds   Earby  
1949   Burley Guiseley Ilkley North Leeds   Ilkley  
1950   Guiseley Ilkley Rawdon  Silsden   Rawdon  
1951   Ilkley Menston Otley Silsden   Menston  
1952   Guiseley Horsforth Ilkley Rawdon   Guiseley  
1953   Burley Guiseley Horsforth Otley   Horsforth  
1954   Horsforth Hall Park North Leeds Otley Otley DP&E   Horsforth Hall Park  
1955   Burley Guiseley North Leeds Otley DP&E   North Leeds  
1956   Burley Guiseley Menston Otley DP&E   Burley  
1957   Burley Horsforth Hall Park Horsforth Ilkley   Burley  
1958   Ilkley North Leeds Otley Silsden   Otley  
1959   Ilkley Otley Otley DP&E Thackley   Otley  
1960   Horsforth Otley Rawdon Silsden   Otley  
1961   Bilton Guiseley Otley DP&E Skipton   Guiseley  
1962   Bilton Green Lane Ilkley Silsden   Silsden  
1963   Gargrave Guiseley Knaresborough Menston   Guiseley  
1964   Burley Green Lane Guiseley Ilkley   Burley  
1965   Bilton Burley Guiseley Rawdon   Guiseley  
1966   Burley Follifoot Ilkley Silsden   Burley  
1967   Guiseley Ilkley North Leeds Thackley   Guiseley  
1968   Guiseley Ilkley North Leeds Tong Park   Tong Park  
1969   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Knaresborough Steeton   Guiseley  
1970   Calverley Gargrave Guiseley Knaresborough   Knaresborough  
1971   Guiseley Knaresborough Steeton Tong Park   Knaresborough  
1972   Addingham Crossflatts Guiseley Otley   Otley  
1973   Alwoodley Crossflatts Guiseley Ilkley   Ilkley  
1974   Addingham Guiseley Illingworth Menston   Guiseley  
1975   Calverley Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Ilkley   Ilkley  
1976   Addingham Crossflatts Horsforth Otley   Otley  
1977   Alwoodley Crossflatts Green Lane Knaresborough Knaresborough Knaresborough National Breakdown
Recovery Club
1978   Calverley Green Lane Knaresborough Otley   Knaresborough  
1979   Alwoodley Illingworth Knaresborough Rawdon   Knaresborough  
1980   Guiseley Horsforth Knaresborough North Leeds   Knaresborough  
1981   Addingham Ilkley Knaresborough Otley   Otley - capt Ray Beadle  
1982   Alwoodley Crossflatts Ilkley Otley   Crossflatts  
1983   Burley Knaresborough Menston Skipton   Menston  
1984   Adel Horsforth Ilkley Otley   Adel - capt SK Lux  
1985   Guiseley Knaresborough Otley Skipton   Otley - capt Ray Beadle  
1986   Burley Illingworth Knaresborough Menston   Knaresborough  
1987   Addingham Alwoodley Horsforth Hall Park Otley   Otley  
1988   Addingham Burley Knaresborough Otley   Otley  
1989   Beckwithshaw Guiseley Ilkley Menston   Ilkley  
1990   Addingham Adel Alwoodley Tong Park   Tong Park  
1991   Calverley Horsforth Hall Park Horsforth Otley   Horsforth  
1992   Adel Steeton Skipton Bilton   Skipton  
1993   Otley Menston Knaresborough Skipton Ilkley Skipton  
1994   Adel Follifoot Guiseley Skipton   Skipton  
1995   Horsforth Hall Park Horsforth Rawdon Skipton   Horsforth  
1996   Adel Bilton Otley Skipton   Bilton  
1997   Follifoot Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Illingworth   Horsforth Hall Park  
1998   Calverley Follifoot Knaresborough Steeton   Knaresborough  
1999   Adel Guiseley North Leeds Steeton   Steeton  
2000   Beckwithshaw Burley Guiseley Skipton   Burley  
2001   Adel Beckwithshaw Guiseley Rawdon   Guiseley - capt Steve Thompson  
2002   Bilton Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Pool   Guiseley  
2003   Bilton Guiseley North Leeds Tong Park   Guiseley - capt M Ross  
2004   Adel Bilton Calverley Follifoot Bilton Bilton - capt Toby Drummond  
2005   Beckwithshaw Bilton North Leeds Steeton Guiseley Bilton  - capt Toby Drummond  
2006   Adel Bilton Otley Pool   Bilton - capt Andy Walker  
2007   Collingham Pool Steeton Tong Park   Pool  
2008   Calverley Green Lane Kirkstall Educational Otley   Kirkstall Educational - capt Stuart Hudson  
2009   Beckwithshaw Burley North Leeds Rawdon   Beckwithshaw - capt Ben Quick  
2010   Bilton Burley Green Lane Kirkstall Educational   Burley  
2011   Follifoot Steeton Burley Beckwithshaw Colton Burley - capt Mark Harrison  
2012   Steeton Ben Rhydding Burley Collingham Ilkley Collingham - capt Sam Anderson  
2013   Beckwithshaw Otley Follifoot Burley Knaresborough Burley - capt Chris Peareth  
2014   Adel Collingham Guiseley Otley Otley Otley - capt James Davies  
2015   Burley Horsforth Otley Bilton Bilton Bilton - capt Vic Craven  
2016   Burley Otley Tong Park Esholt North Leeds Pool Otley - capt James Davies  
2017   Bilton Ilkley Burley Beckwithshaw Steeton Beckwithshaw - capt Alex Lilley  

 

Total semi-finals     Total final appearances     Total victories     Final host grounds  
                     
Guiseley 33   Guiseley 20   Otley 13   Ilkley 22
Otley 30   Otley 20   Guiseley 10   Otley 13
Burley 24   Burley 14   Burley 9   Guiseley 9
Ilkley 24   Ilkley 13   Knaresborough 8   Burley 8
Knaresborough 15   Knaresborough 10   Ilkley (one tie) 6   Knaresborough 8
North Leeds 13   Rawdon 7   Bilton 5   Rawdon 5
Bilton 13   Bilton 7   Horsforth 3   Otley DP&E 4
Horsforth Hall Park 11   Horsforth Hall Park 6   Rawdon (one tie) 3   Bilton 3
Menston 11   Menston 6   Skipton 3   Pool 2
Adel 11   Adel 5   Collingham 2   Collingham 1
Horsforth 11   North Leeds 5   Earby 2   Colton 1
Skipton 10   Skipton 5   Horsforth Hall Park 2   New Rover 1
Rawdon 10   Horsforth 4   Menston 2   Alwoodley 1
Addingham 9   Steeton 4   Tong Park 2   Yeadon 1
Steeton 9   Crossflatts 3   Yeadon 2   Steeton 1
Calverley 7   Follifoot 3   Beckwithshaw 2      
Follifoot 7   Otley DP&E 3   Adel 1      
Green Lane 7   Silsden 3   Crossflatts 1      
Beckwithshaw 7   Tong Park Esholt 3   Kirkstall Educational 1      
Alwoodley 6   Beckwithshaw 3   North Leeds 1      
Silsden 6   Collingham 2   Pool 1      
Tong Park Esholt 6   Earby 2   Silsden 1      
Otley DP&E 5   Addingham 2   Steeton 1      
Crossflatts 5   Yeadon 2            
Earby 4   Alwoodley 1            
Illingworth 4   Ben Rhydding 1            
Collingham 3   Green Lane 1            
Pool 3   Kirkstall Educational 1            
Yeadon 3   Pool 1            
Gargrave 2                  
Kirkstall Educational 2                  
Thackley 2                  
Octurians 1                  

 

Back to records