This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement
banner_image

1st XI batting prize winners


Posted by Kevin Owens on 29/06/2015 14:03



1st XI - batting prize winners
Year Division 1     Division 2     Division 3    
  Name Runs Average Name Runs  Average Name Runs Average
1893 E Inman (Yeadon) - 27.70            
1894 S Flaxington (Otley) - 55.60            
1895 J Yeadon (Guiseley) - 25.66            
1896 E Inman (Yeadon) - 24.00            
1897 J Yeadon (Guiseley) - 36.33            
1898 J O Wilkinson (Eccleshill) - 23.88            
1899 A Dobson (Farsley) 385 35.00            
1900 C Steele (Guiseley) 319 31.90            
1901 J Dibb (Calverley) 514 42.80            
1902 H Smith (Yeadon) 506 33.70            
1903 C Steele (Guiseley) 364 53.00            
1904 F Smith (Yeadon) 617

47.40

           
1905 J Lofthouse (Otley) 365 36.50            
1906 C W Binns (Rawdon) 361 40.10            
1907 W Wilkinson (Silsden) 420 35.00            
1908 H Jones (Guiseley) 494 38.00            
1909 C W Binns (Rawdon) 403 40.03            
1910 S Smith (Yeadon) 457 45.70            
1911 S Smith (Yeadon) 433 43.30            
1912 I Smith (Yeadon) 237 39.50            
1913 H Jones (Guiseley) 370 61.60            
1914 S Jefferson (Horsforth Hall Park) 471 39.20            
                   
1936 W M Twigg (Burley) 678 60.78            
1937 S Taylor (Earby) 529 40.69            
1938 S Taylor (Earby) 745 62.06            
1939 W Kelly (Otley) 370 46.25            
1940-45 No prizes awarded                
1946 S Taylor (Earby) 656 54.66            
1947 R Patchett (Otley) 618 44.14            
1948 J Moule (Addingham) 630 57.27            
1949 S Taylor (Silsden) 1,171 53.22            
1950 H Bolton (Otley DP&E) 441 49.00            
1951 J Brumfitt (Ilkley) 681 42.56            
1952 J Carrington (Skipton) 471 52.33            
1953 G Wales (North Leeds) 557 46.42            
1954 H Bolton (Otley DP&E) 1,053 70.20            
1955 H Bolton (Otley DP&E) 1,086 47.21            
1956 B Whittingham (Silsden) 424 35.34            
1957 B Groves (Otley) 876 51.52            
1958 J Baxter (Silsden) 532 35.46            
1959 B Bolton (Otley DP&E 342 68.40            
1960 H Bolton (Otley DP&E) 791 52.73            
1961 H Bolton (Otley DP&E) 719 55.30            
1962 R K Claughton (Guiseley) 462 38.50            
1963 K Dibb (Knaresborough) 638 39.87            
1964 P Anderton (Silsden) 612 55.63            
1965 H Bolton (Burley) 558 42.92            
1966 T Gill (Rawdon) 557 61.89            
1967 M Firth (Tong Park) 411 41.10            
1968 D Palmer (Illingworth) 573 57.30            
1969 A Atkinson (Burley) 593 53.90            
1970 L M Bankhead (Silsden) 686 49.00            
1971 B Tunney (Steeton) 656 54.66            
1972 A Jagger (Alwoodley) 350 59.83            
1973 A Atkinson (Burley) 423 47.00            
1974 I G Riley (Illingworth) 573 47.75            
1975 R C Blomfield (Otley) 589 42.07 D Hanson (Calverley) 496 38.15      
1976 K S Smith (Illingworth) 712 41.88 J Mytton (Adel) 714 59.50      
1977 M Rawlings (Horsforth) 641 42.73 M Hellawell (Crossflatts) 528 75.43      
1978 D E Thackeray (Menston) 421 46.78 I H Winchester (Bilton) 747 39.32      
1979 C P Smith (Otley) 710 44.37 John Christie (Skipton) 789 52.60      
1980 D P Sant (Ilkley) 762 42.33 A Armitage (Horsforth Hall Park) 789 56.36      
1981 R C Blomfield (Otley) 540 54.00 K S Smith (Illingworth) 824 58.86      
1982 S Lax (Adel) 949 63.27 M Heaton (Burley) 719 51.36      
1983 N Crawford (Adel) 567 56.70 D Jackson (Addingham) 654 43.60      
1984 N Topham (Guiseley) 920 57.50 P Jones (Green Lane) 901 47.42      
1985 N Topham (Guiseley) 565 56.50 A Ramage (Skipton) 872 58.13      
1986 G Taylor (Guiseley) 781 52.07 Colin Billett (Skipton) 864 54.00      
1987 Colin Billett (Skipton) 1,005 67.00 Mark Whitaker (Tong Park) 542 41.69      
1988 C P Smith (Otley) 938 62.53 Steve Wales (North Leeds) 647 46.21      
1989 S Davies (Otley) 434 54.25 D Seekamp (Tong Park) 918 70.62      
1990 Phil Pickles (Tong Park) 931 62.07 J Benn (Horsforth) 805 47.35      
1991 S Davies (Otley) 521 47.36 B Saunders (Illingworth) 700 58.33      
1992 Steve Wales (North Leeds) 779 70.82 K Hewson (Beckwithshaw) 70 46.73      
1993 J Riley (Menston) 719 44.94 P Jeffrey (Beckwithshaw) 865 50.88      
1994 Murray Goodwin (Bilton) 1,257 78.56 B Smart (Follifoot) 1,057 76.79      
1995 Brad Spanner (North Leeds) 1,045 61.47 Ben Hook (Steeton) 1,390 99.29      
1996 Miles Corish (Bilton) 1,098 57.79 G Taylor (Guiseley) 666 60.55      
1997 B Percy (Rawdon) 900 69.23 M Walsh (Illingworth) 742 53.00      
1998 B Percy (Rawdon) 982 57.76 Graham Roope (Ilkley) 503 62.88      
1999 Matt Pinniger (Steeton) 1,169 68.76 S Battock (Tong Park) 1,077 63.35      
2000 G Taylor (Guiseley) 749 49.93 S Williss (Green Lane) 728 56.00 D Wonfor (Kirkstall Educational) 788 60.60
2001 Miles Corish (Bilton) 946 78.83 D Brook (Burley) 1,053 55.42 G Harvey (Addingham) 999 55.50
2002 S Howie (Adel) 436 54.50 N Topham (Calverley) 425 70.83 W Kilborn (Ben Rhydding) 843 44.36
2003 S Philips (Bilton) 1,044 61.41 Jonathan Hughes (Ilkley) 859 50.53 Rob Dilger (Skipton) 1,083 72.20
2004 L Mash (Bilton) 824 51.50 M Thompson (Collingham) 592 84.57 D Wilson (Bardsey) 949 55.82
2005 Miles Corish (Bilton) 770 51.30 K Harvey (Bardsey) 778 51.86 Rob Hearn (Upper Wharfedale) 1,103 75.53
2006 N Geisler (Steeton) 853 47.39 R Cooper (Upper Wharfedale) 1,051 87.58 Michael Richmond (New Rover) 1,048 95.27
2007 Eugine Burzler (Collingham) 896 56.00 M King (Harden) 781 60.08 D Corcoran (Olicanian) 948 67.71
2008 V Mahajan (Green Lane) 754 47.13 Dale Tormay (Knaresborough) 1,210 121.00 M Birts (Thackley) 487 54.11
2009 D Tormey (Otley) 948 55.76 C Loveridge (Pool) 564 51.27 Michael Richmond  (New Rover) 1,092 68.25
2010 Adam Waite (Guiseley) 986 58.00 L Waters (Tong Park Esholt) 1,047 61.59 Charlie Swallow (Ben Rhydding) 934 71.85
2011 K Bennett (Kirkstall Educational) 828 92.00 M J B Taylor (Steeton) 504 72.00 F Alam (woodhouse) 987 54.53
2012 D Wildsmith (Steeton) 747 62.25 Alex Bailey (Ilkley) 591 53.73 Michael Richmond (New Rover) 919 61.27
2013 Ross Sedgley (Beckwithshaw) 750 68.18 H Nielson (Ilkley) 709 50.64 F Alam (Woodhouse) 908 53.41
2014 James Davies (Otley) 639 49.15 Richard Nichols (Skipton) 839 55.93 Mark Gilliver (Horsforth) 716 51.14  
2015 James Davies (Otley) 753 50.20 Danny Gibbs (Illingworth) 830 59.29 Luke Stockhill (Bolton Villas) 649 64.90
2016 Victor Craven (Bilton) 996 58.59 Michael Trusswell (Guiseley) 723 51.64 Mark McEneaney (Horsforth Hall Park) 749 62.42
2017 Nick Brook (Burley) 561 40.07 Shane Wineti (Ben Rhydding) 801 50.06 Waleed Akhtar (Green Lane) 723 48.20

 

Back to records