This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

1st XI bowling prize winners


Posted by Kevin Owens on 29/06/2015 13:02



1st XI - bowling prize winners
Year Division 1     Division 2     Division 3    
  Name Wickets Average Name Wickets Average Name Wickets Average
                   
1893 Page Firth (Undercliffe) - 5.02            
1894 E Halliday (Baildon) - 7.28            
1895 Dr. Watson (Harrogate) 39 8.46            
1896 C Collett (Otley) 63 7.6            
1897 E Halliday (Baildon) 49 7.06            
1898 H Hartley 43 7.3            
1899 E Marshall (Calverley) 30 7.4            
1900 H Knipe (Guiseley) 50 7.9            
1901 R Brooks (Farsley) 58 7.2            
1902 J Firth (Calverley) 60 6.1            
1903 W Bunting (Guiseley) 42 7.64            
1904 E C Keighley (Farsley) 47 7.4            
1905 J Walker (Farsley) 37 7.5            
1906 W Hanson (Ilkley) 27 7.7            
1907 J Hanson (Ilkley) 27 5.8            
1908 W Coates (Silsden) 34 7.1            
1909 I Brown (Yeadon) 40 8.5            
1910 H Ackroyd (Silsden) 33 6.46            
1911 A Naylor (Horsforth) 32 8.72            
1912 J Yeadon (Guiseley) 40 8.3            
1913 W Wilkinson (Silsden) 32 8.59            
1914 E Hanson (Yeadon) 63 9.00            
                   
1937 A Laycock (Otley) 110 6.66            
1938 J Clapham (Burley) 59 6.30            
1939 C Carlisle (Rawdon) 54 8.27            
1940-45 No prizes awarded                
1946 H Fitzpatrick (Guiseley) 43 8.11            
1947 H Fitzpatrick (Guiseley) 49 7.47            
1948 L Duxbury (Earby) 101 8.64            
1949 K Richardson (Earby) 81 11.59            
1950 J Atkinson (Ilkley) 37 9.78            
1951 J Caldwell (Horsforth Hall Park) 66 8.10            
1952 J Caldwell (Horsforth Hall Park) 61 10.73            
1953 J K Foster (North Leeds) 74 8.28            
1954 M Handley (Otley DP&E) 36 6.19            
1955 L Roe (Ilkley) 104 8.76            
1956 J K Foster (North Leeds) 51 8.23            
1957 L Roe (Ilkley) 62 7.31            
1958 R Gardner (Horsforth Hall Park) 66 7.33            
1959 W D Crossland (North Leeds) 39 9.02            
1960 J K Foster (North Leeds) 48 9.33            
1961 J K Foster (North Leeds) 58 8.17            
1962 I E Hallas (North Leeds) 72 8.90            
1963 J Atkinson (Ilkley) 43 7.70            
1964 H Hardaker (Horsforth Hall Park) 46 7.83            
1965 G Spencer (Silsden) 48 7.72            
1966 D Hobson (Ilkley) 50 8.68            
1967 P D Hey (Burley) 53 7.51            
1968 F Jackson (Bilton) 65 9.55            
1969 R Featherstone (Guiseley) 45 7.42            
1970 D Nudds (Knaresborough) 47 7.83            
1971 J M Bailey (Otley) 88 7.11            
1972 J M Bailey (Otley) 77 7.84            
1973 R Jones (Gargrave) 55 9.09            
1974 D Horsey (Alwoodley) 60 9.02            
1975 J Lawrence (Bilton) 51 10.94 C Handley (Adel) 65 7.31      
1976 J Inman (Otley) 54 9.81 C Handley (Adel) 72 7.99      
1977 C P Smith (Otley) 51 8.94 D Pullan (Green Lane) 55 9.24      
1978 M A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 52 11.27 H Shaw (Burley) 50 11.60      
1979 J Inman (Otley) 41 8.49 N S Howcroft (Alwoodley) 41 11.17      
1980 C P Smith (Otley) 43 9.88 G Brook (Calverley) 45 10.38      
1981 M A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 46 11.24 G Thorpe (Horsforth) 57 10.37      
1982 L Phillips (Ilkley) 40 10.95 J L Whitham (Crossflatts) 44 11.95      
1983 A Quick (Knaresborough) 46 9.22 P Tweddle (Green Lane) 40 12.93      
1984 A D Crowther (Guiseley) 45 12.13 R Richardson (Addingham) 50 11.42      
1985 A D Crowther (Guiseley) 49 8.20 A W Longley (Crossflatts) 41 8.68      
1986 R P Bott (Ilkley) 67 11.78 J A Wynn (Follifoot) 47 10.57      
1987 C P Smith (Otley) 54 11.17 J A Wynn (Follifoot) 46 11.74      
1988 R S Richardson (Addingham) 43 12.60 R McCarthy (Adel) 72 6.72      
1989 R McCarthy (Adel) 90 8.94 Mick Scott (Tong Park) 70 10.69      
1990 D Ritossa (Ilkley) 73 13.48 P Coloe (Horsforth) 69 11.28      
1991 P Coloe (Horsforth) 48 12.35 S Nayak (Bilton) 57 11.54      
1992 M Boocock (Horsforth) 43 14.21 M K Bore (Knaresborough) 48 12.69      
1993 Andy Paley (Skipton) 45 11.40 C Underwood (Addingham) 77 10.73      
1994 C Taylor (Addingham) 65 16.65 Mike A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 65 12.17      
1995 Mick Scott (Skipton) 73 13.25 G Dixon (Follifoot) 65 14.18      
1996 C Hitchenor (Rawdon) 67 13.30 Andy Paley (Guiseley) 51 13.47      
1997 M Brittain (Knaresborough) 47 10.23 V Patrick (Follifoot) 70 11.73      
1998 A March (Adel) 40 12.45 R J Regent (Tong Park) 68 13.87      
1999 K Marshall (Horsforth Hall Park) 69 12.93 M Nian (Ilkley) 52 14.25      
2000 Shane Harwood (Adel) 45 5.71 A Pickersgill (Green Lane) 61 10.59 A Barbour (Kirkstall Educational) 46 11.82
2001 C Hitchenor (Bilton) 54 13.30 A Pickersgill (Green Lane) 60 13.28 N Arif (Pool) 100 6.98
2002 P Graham (Guiseley) 49 14.78 R Atkinson (Otley) 40 12.68 T Todd (Ben Rhydding) 74 9.89
2003 S Phillips (Bilton) 53 14.54 Neil Walmsley (Kirkstall Educational) 75 8.93 T Linley (Horsforth) 54 11.74
2004 Guy Saxton (Bilton) 55 9.60 Mike A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 62 11.14 G Mankad (Horsforth) 50 12.28
2005 A Walker (Bilton) 56 11.16 Mike A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 53 13.52 J Gadzina (New Rover) 53 13.04
2006 A Allert (Pool) 83 11.21 Mike A Baxendall (Knaresborough) 58 12.87 Shane Franklin (New Rover) 74 14.23
2007 A Allert (Pool) 74 13.97 David Pennett (Guiseley) 61 10.16 Ajay Rajput (Skipton) 60 11.15
2008 James Davies (Otley) 55 11.29 Z Qasim (Silsden) 79 9.24 Ajay Rajput (Skipton) 79 9.33
2009 Nick Brook (Burley) 59 12.83 M Ali (Thackley) 107 10.56 Nick Smith (Ben Rhydding) 84 11.07
2010 Nick Brook (Burley) 70 12.20 Phil Leng (Harden) 52 13.27 Nick Smith (Ben Rhydding) 68 12.57
2011 Nasir Jamal (Thackley) 64 14.06 Phil Leng (Harden) 45 14.60 A Ali (Bardsey) 48 15.29
2012 Nick Brook (Burley) 42 9.55 J Batty (Ilkley) 54 8.39 Gareth Lee (Menston) 57 10.02
2013 I Hussain (Beckwithshaw) 59 11.71 Nasir Jamal (Thackley) 62 11.02 Mark McEneaney (Horsforth) 71 11.35
2014 Nasir Jamal (Guiseley) 52 11.92 Andy Stothart (Thackley) 33 12.10 L Brooksby (Illingworth) 44 10.23  
2015 Yasir Ali (Beckwithshaw) 40 10.80 Gareth Lee (Horsforth) 38 9.92 Sam Lawrence (Bolton Villas) 56 11.16
2016 Chris Thompson (Otley) 53 10.83 Marcus Brown (Guiseley) 48 10.92 Mahir Ali (Tong Park Esholt) 70 9.66
2017                  

Back to records