This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Birtwhistle Cup


Posted by Kevin Owens on 29/06/2015 11:53



2nd XI - Birtwhistle Cup 
Year   Semi-finalists Final venue Winners
               
    NB teams in blue denotes finalists    
               
1950   Guiseley Ilkley Rawdon Skipton   Ilkley
1951   Horsforth Hall Park Ilkley North Leeds Silsden   Ilkley
1952   Horsforth Ilkley North Leeds Otley DP&E   Horsforth
1953   Burley Menston North Leeds Otley DP&E   Menston
1954   Burley Horsforth Ilkley Rawdon   Horsforth
1955   Horsforth Ilkley Menston North Leeds   Menston
1956   Burley Ilkley North Leeds Otley DP&E   North Leeds
1957   Burley Horsforth Ilkley North Leeds   North Leeds
1958   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Otley DP&E Silsden   Horsforth Hall Park
1959   Gargrave Horsforth Hall Park Menston North Leeds   Horsforth Hall Park
1960   Burley Horsforth North Leeds Silsden   North Leeds
1961   Horsforth North Leeds Otley DP&E Skipton   Horsforth
1962   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Horsforth Ilkley   Guiseley
1963   Guiseley Hosrforth North Leeds Silsden   Guiseley
1964   Gargrave Horsforth Otley Thackley   Thackley
1965   Burley North Leeds Otley Steeton   North Leeds
1966   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Ilkley Thackley   Guiseley
1967   Calverley Horsforth Hall Park Ilkley Thackley   Thackley
1968   Bilton Burley Calverley Guiseley   Guiseley
1969   Burley Ilkley North Leeds Tong Park   Burley
1970   Burley Horsforth Hall Park North Leeds Tong Park   North Leeds
1971   Horsforth Hall Park Knaresborough Steeton Thackley   Thackley
1972   Crossflatts Horsforth Hall Park Menston Silsden   Silsden
1973   Alwoodley Guiseley Steeton Tong Park   Alwoodley
1974   Guiseley Ilkley Knaresborough Tong Park   Tong Park
1975   Alwoodley Guiseley North Leeds Rawdon   Guiseley
1976   Alwoodley Knaresborough Rawdon Silsden   Knaresborough
1977   Adel Alwoodley Green Lane Knaresborough   Knaresborough
1978   Horsforth Knaresborough North Leeds Otley   Knaresborough
1979   Adel Green Lane Ilkley Otley   Adel
1980   Ilkley Horsforth Hall Park Knaresborough North Leeds   North Leeds
1981   Illingworth Horsforth Hall Park North Leeds Tong Park   Horsforth Hall Park - capt Neville Kempton
1982   Burley Horsforth Knaresborough Otley   Knaresborough
1983   Alwoodley Illingworth Knaresborough North Leeds   North Leeds
1984   Alwoodley Knaresborough Otley Tong Park   Alwoodley - capt B N Radford
1985   Horsforth Menston North Leeds Tong Park   Horsforth - capt G D Brown
1986   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Menston Otley   Otley
1987   Addingham Horsforth Hall Park North Leeds Otley   Addingham
1988   Ilkley Horsforth Hall Park North Leeds Otley   Horsforth Hall Park
1989   Adel Guiseley Menston Otley   Adel
1990   Adel Horsforth Hall Park Guiseley Rawdon   Guiseley
1991   Addingham Horsforth Hall Park Adel Skipton   Addingham
1992   Addingham Knaresborough North Leeds Otley   North Leeds
1993   Menston North Leeds Otley Skipton   Menston
1994   Adel Guiseley Ilkley Otley   Otley
1995   Adel Alwoodley Guiseley North Leeds   Adel
1996   Adel Horsforth Knaresborough Steeton   Knaresborough
1997   Adel Calverley North Leeds Silsden   Adel
1998   Alwoodley Follifoot Guiseley Rawdon   Guiseley
1999   Adel Alwoodley Green Lane Guiseley   Guiseley
2000   Colton Guiseley Kirkstall Educational Knaresborough   Guiseley
2001   Bilton Follifoot Guiseley Rawdon   Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2002   Bilton Burley Follifoot North Leeds   North Leeds
2003   Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Steeton Thackley   Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2004   Adel Beckwithshaw Rawdon Steeton Olicanian Rawdon - capt Ian Vinall
2005   Bilton Horsforth Hall Park Harden Upper Wharfedale Steeton Harden - capt Mark Falkingham
2006   Green Lane Guiseley North Leeds Steeton   North Leeds - capt - Paul Phillips
2007   Burley Kirkstall Educational Otley Steeton   Kirkstall Educational
2008   Burley Guiseley Kirkstall Educational Otley   Kirkstall Educational
2009   Guiseley Pool Steeton Upper Wharfedale   Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2010   Burley Horsforth Hall Park Guiseley Beckwithshaw   Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2011   Steeton Bilton Beckwithshaw Burley Otley Beckwithshaw - capt - Steve Walmsley
2012   Pool Steeton Horsforth Guiseley Calverley Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2013   Otley Beckwithshaw Guiseley Steeton Kirkstall Educational Guiseley - capt Nick Fraser
2014   Steeton Rawdon Otley Guiseley Bardsey Rawdon - capt Mark Stringer
2015   Steeton Beckwithshaw North Leeds Guiseley Horsforth Hall Park Steeton - capt Craig Walton
2016   Beckwithshaw Burley North Leeds Olicanian Silsden North Leeds - capt Andy Stevens
2017   Ilkley Bilton North Leeds Burley North Leeds North Leeds - capt James Burnett

 

Total semi-finals     Total final appearances     Total victories     Final host grounds  
                     
North Leeds 30   Guiseley 21   Guiseley 15   Burley 9
Guiseley 27   North Leeds 21   North Leeds 12   Horsforth Hall Park 5
Horsforth Hall Park 19   Otley 11   Knaresborough 5   Alwoodley 4
Ilkley 18   Ilkley 9   Adel 4   Bilton 4
Otley 17   Horsforth Hall Park 7   Horsforth Hall Park 4   Horsforth 4
Burley 17   Horsforth 7   Horsforth 4   Crossflatts 3
Steeton 14   Knaresborough 7   Menston 3   Green Lane 3
Horsforth 14   Adel 6   Thackley 3   Guiseley 3
Knaresborough 12   Steeton 6   Addingham 2   Calverley 3
Adel 11   Burley 4   Alwoodley 2   Otley 3
Alwoodley 9   Menston 4   Rawdon 2   Beckwithshaw 2
Rawdon 8   Silsden 4   Ilkley 2   Follifoot 2
Silsden 7   Thackley 4   KirkstallEducational 2   Illingworth 2
Menston 7   Alwoodley 3   Otley 2   Knaresborough 2
Tong Park 6   Rawdon 3   Beckwithshaw 1   Rawdon 2
Beckwithshaw 6   Addingham 2   Burley 1   Skipton 2
Bilton 6   Bilton 2   Harden 1   Steeton 2
Thackley 5   Kirkstall Educational 2   Silsden 1   North Leeds 2
Otley DP&E 5   Tong Park 2   Tong Park 1   Adel 1
Green Lane 4   Otley DP&E 2   Steeton 1   Green Lane 1
Skipton 4   Beckwithshaw 2         Ilkley 1
Addingham 3   Calverley 1         Menston 1
Calverley 3   Colton 1         Addingham 1
Follifoot 3   Crossflatts 1         Olicanian 1
Illingworth 3   Follifoot 1         Pool 1
Kirkstall Educational 3   Green Lane 1         Kirkstall Educational 1
Gargrave 2   Harden 1         Bardsey 1
Pool 2   Skipton 1         Silsden 1
Upper Wharfedale 2                  
Colton 1                  
Olicanian 1                  
Harden 1                  
Crossflatts 1                  

 

Back to records