This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement
banner_image

2nd XI batting prize winners


Posted by Kevin Owens on 26/06/2015 09:43



2nd XI - batting prize winners
Year Division 1     Division 2     Division 3    
  Name Runs Average Name Runs  Average Name Runs Average
                   
1936 J Greenwood (Rawdon) 183 36.60            
1937 J Illingworth (Rawdon) 387 38.70            
1938 R Herrin (Burley) 208 41.60            
1939 T P Lister (Otley) 242 48.50            
1940-46 No prizes awarded                
1947 E Roo (Guiseley) 320 21.95            
1948 M Pratt (Otley) 362 25.80            
1949 G Stocks (Guiseley) 561 33.00            
1950 J Featherstone (Ilkley) 458 35.23            
1951 T Sherwin (Ilkley) 427 47.44            
1952 R Wilkinson (Otley DP&E) 320 40.00            
1953 A Clough (North Leeds) 426 47.33            
1954 S L Finch (North Leeds) 1,010 56.11            
1955 S L Finch (North Leeds) 606 50.50            
1956 M Hurst (North Leeds) 478 39.83            
1957 A Maud (Guiseley) 348 34.80            
1958 S R Johnson (Horsforth) 359 39.88            
1959 M Mitchell (Guiseley) 407 50.87            
1960 R Forrest (Guiseley) 356 50.80            
1961 D Waddington (Guiseley) 312 39.00            
1962 K Tetley (Thackley) 321 45.85            
1963 D P Broadley (Bilton) 413 68.83            
1964 A Carey (Knaresborough) 282 47.00            
1965 R Towers (Otley) 453 34.84            
1966 M Dibb (Green Lane) 386 48.25            
1967 W Godfrey (Horsforth) 358 51.14            
1968 R Holroyd (Illingworth) 305 43.57            
1969 S L Finch (North Leeds) 388 64.66            
1970 D Haworth (Menston) 397 66.17            
1971 D Thorpe (Rawdon) 447 40.63            
1972 G Carr (Bilton) 503 50.30            
1973 R Wagstaff (Rawdon) 439 43.90            
1974 C Ward (Ilkley) 303 37.87            
1975 D Wilkinson (Otley) 464 35.69 R Willis (Alwoodley) 258 36.86      
1976 E Dearden (Burley) 432 43.20 R Metcalf (Rawdon) 357 39.67      
1977 J Thornton (Menston) 488 48.80 H Jackson (Crossflatts) 335 37.22      
1978 D Hargreaves (North Leeds) 327 54.50 S P Jepson (Alwoodley) 288 48.00      
1979 C Chaplin (Menston) 523 37.36 E Dearden (Burley) 303 60.60      
1980 C Taylor (Guiseley) 647 53.92 E Dearden (Burley) 531 44.25      
1981 J L Hotson (Knaresborough) 582 44.77 B T Lofthouse (Green Lane) 304 43.43      
1982 R C Belverstone (North Leeds) 376 47.00 D Atkinson (Illingworth) 377 34.27      
1983 M Ingham (Horsforth Hall Park) 626 39.13 Ray Staniland (Rawdon) 400 44.44      
1984 J R Whitaker (Guiseley) 400 66.67 R Bolton (Steeton) 810 47.65      
1985 RC Belverstone (North Leeds) 484 80.67 G Free (Tong Park) 451 37.58      
1986 R Taylor (Guiseley) 497 41.42 M Garforth (Calverley) 344 38.22      
1987 R C Belverstone (North Leeds) 403 36.36 D Emmott (Steeton) 787 49.19      
1988 Anthony Armitage (Horsforth Hall Park) 532 40.92 M Fisher (Alwoodley) 503 38.69      
1989 R Parker (Adel) 738 68.00 M Dickinson (Bilton) 548 45.67      
1990 Andrew Facey (Skipton) 501 62.63 T J Allsopp (Knaresborough) 574 57.40      
1991 Reg Parker (Adel) 586 58.60 J Grandison (Tong Park) 552 55.20      
1992 J D Kirkbright (Rawdon) 451 56.38 J M Robinson (Menston) 708 50.57      
1993 J Maston (Otley) 861 47.83 J M Robinson (Menston) 745 67.73      
1994 D Hardaker (Green Lane) 384 48.00 John Christie (Skipton) 774 70.36      
1995 S Sutcliffe (Horsforth) 789 71.73 S Taylor (Alwoodley) 400 57.14      
1996 N Johnson (Adel) 676 42.25 B Driver (Collingham) 430 53.75      
1997 C Saul (Collingham) 412 51.50 Gary Boulton (Steeton) 495 55.00      
1998 M Hall (North Leeds) 456 57.00 G P Weir (Alwoodley) 540 54.00      
1999 Duncan Stow (Rawdon) 567 113.40 G Potts (Green Lane) 779 70.82      
2000 David Bell (Rawdon) 925 61.67 G Potts (Green Lane) 667 47.64 N Allam (Pool) 422 60.29
2001 Geoff Weir (Alwoodley) 743 53.07 N Johnson (Collingham) 725 65.91 Brian Freimanis (Harden) 855 52.05
2002 A Stevens (North Leeds) 527 65.87 J Smith (Steeton) 1,102 101.20 P Naylor (Thackley) 417 59.57
2003 R Hutchinson (Follifoot) 506 56.221 D Syers (Collingham) 475 59.38 M Pearson (Tong Park) 543 49.36
2004 C P Smith (Otley) 645 64.50 R Bolton (Pool) 372 62.00 G Parker (Ben Rhydding) 484 69.14
2005 David Wonfor (Kirkstall) 1,091 77.93 M Revill (Knaresborough) 593 59.30 S Golson (Woodhouse) 620 51.67
2006 Ian Jones (Adel) 878 79.82 J Brecknock (Collingham) 890 68.46 N Dickinson (Woodhouse) 605 55.00
2007 G Taylor (Guiseley) 590 59.00 I Normington (Burley) 619 103.16 N Freeman (Addingham) 606 67.34
2008 M Missett (Kirkstall Educational) 678 61.64 John Dodman (Knaresborough) 750 83.34 Eddie Thirlwell (Woodhouse) 401 40.10
2009 S Wardley (Adel) 544 68.00 John Dodman (Knaresborough) 867 96.34 C Hizzett (Bolton Villas) 710 50.71
2010 Mick Wilson (Steeton) 710 59.17 David Sweeting (Collingham) 967 60.44 J Walwyn (Woodhouse) 732 52.29
2011 S Hargreaves (Green Lane) 694 57.83 P Naylor (Thackley) 567 63.00 T Malik (Ilkley) 410 51.25
2012 Ian Frost (Burley) 408 68.00 J Davey (Pool) 506 56.22 Richard Feltbower (Menston) 467 66.71
2013 Graham Wolfenden (Otley) 1,105 65.00 Ian Frost (Burley) 411 51.38 Chris West (Calverley) 754 94.25
2014 Mick Wilson (Steeton) 676 59.00 L Heslop (Bilton) 805 61.92 John Lawn (Upper Wharfedale) 708 88.50  
2015 Duncan Stow (Rawdon) 809 89.89 Sam Dobson (Kirkstall Educational) 598 119.60 Dhruv Jain (Menston) 728 66.18
2016 Matt O'Grady (Otley) 737 105.29 Ian Frost (Burley) 351 58.50 Darren Kettlewell 583 53.00
2017 Peter Hotchkiss (Beckwithshaw) 637 53.08 David Hardcastle (Bilton) 801 89.00 Tom Mounsey (Menston) 342 57.00


Back to records