This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

2nd XI bowling prize winners


Posted by Kevin Owens on 26/06/2015 09:28



2nd XI - bowling prize winners
Year Division 1     Division 2     Division 3    
  Name Wickets Average Name Wickets Average Name Wickets Average
                   
1936 W Long (Rawdon) 63 7.00            
1937 J Pullan (Silsden) 28 5.86            
1938 K Richardson (Earby) 26 6.50            
1939 J Kettlewell (Horsforth Hall Park) 15 3.53            
1940-46 No prizes awarded                
1947 D Warrior (Horsforth Hall Park) 35 6.45            
1948 E Simpson (Guiseley) 38 6.80            
1949 G Wood (North Leeds) 69 8.75            
1950 N Atkinson (Skipton) 55 7.20            
1951 D Warrior (Horsforth Hall Park) 32 6.50            
1952 T Wilson (Silsden) 64 7.33            
1953 W A Ralphs (North Leeds) 55 6.87            
1954 J Handley (Otley DP&E) 35 8.88            
1955 F Driver (Horsforth Hall Park) 38 7.34            
1956 B B Gulliver (North Leeds) 42 4.85            
1957 P Goodchild (Horsforth Hall Park) 42 8.50            
1958 S Bennett (Ilkley) 50 5.88            
1959 R Featherstone (Guiseley) 63 8.72            
1960 W Young (Horsforth) 61 7.65            
1961 J Hemmingway (Horsforth) 41 6.68            
1962 T Wilson (Steeton) 49 7.87            
1963 R Standen (Guiseley) 70 7.01            
1964 K G Sykes (Burley) 45 6.91            
1965 J K Foster (North Leeds) 62 5.96            
1966 P Forkin (Green Lane) 41 5.95            
1967 L Davis (Horsforth) 35 6.63            
1968 R Oddy (Horsforth Hall Park) 43 5.81            
1969 H Grimshaw (Knaresborough) 38 7.78            
1970 A D Bull (North Leeds) 62 6.37            
1971 R Bott (Ilkley) 42 6.66            
1972 S Budd (Guiseley) 41 5.39            
1973 J Sharpe (Rawdon) 44 5.98            
1974 A D Aldridge (North Leeds) 37 7.13            
1975 S Rhodes (Guiseley) 51 8.10 A F Walker (Green Lane) 59 9.20      
1976 L A Davis (Horsforth) 36 8.92 K French (Gargrave) 44 6.95      
1977 B K Waddington (Menston) 42 6.98 F Parker (Green Lane) 53 8.79      
1978 A D Aldridge (North Leeds) 57 8.12 A Warren (Adel) 53 8.79      
1979 R G Herrington (Knaresborough) 58 11.50 A Greenwood (Illingworth) 35 8.51      
1980 M Shillito (Otley) 46 9.87 R Featherstone (Ilkley) 41 9.61      
1981 A Wilkins (Knaresborough) 36 10.56 C Cheney (Bilton) 36 10.56      
1982 A D Aldridge (North Leeds) 66 9.27 A Knowles (Burley) 73 8.97      
1983 S Trueman (Adel) 38 4.89 M Denison (Rawdon) 53 10.40      
1984 D Bland (Illingworth) 37 10.24 K Parker (Green Lane) 69 8.86      
1985 Mick Hardwick (Steeton) 36 11.89 M Pillinger (Ilkley) 49 8.04      
1986 J Atkinson (Guiseley) 40 12.13 I Bass (Beckwithshaw) 55 9.42      
1987 M Pillinger (Ilkley) 37 8.68 M Dickinson (Bilton) 37 9.73      
1988 A Hill (Otley) 43 11.26 D Broadbent (Calverley) 45 10.47      
1989 D J Hannah (Rawdon) 42 12.05 M Webber (Crossflatts) 37 10.76      
1990 M Singleton (North Leeds) 40 11.30 D A Horsey (Alwoodley) 48 7.65      
1991 A Hill (Otley) 49 11.57 D A Horsey (Alwoodley) 47 10.04      
1992 D A Horsey (Alwoodley) 57 9.14 B Wilson (Calverley) 40 9.50      
1993 R M Mousley (Adel) 49 10.67 B Pennington (Crossflatts) 35 9.61      
1994 J K Roberts (Horsforth) 35 10.66 M Denison (Rawdon) 48 13.81      
1995 S Saxton (Adel) 37 12.62 D A Horsey (Alwoodley) 40 10.05      
1996 N Richardson (North Leeds) 75 9.84 R Cane (Collingham) 35 10.82      
1997 R Proctor (Knaresborough) 35 10.14 James Hall (Calverley) 78 9.56      
1998 S Bridson (Knaresborough) 44 9.93 G P Weir (Alwoodley) 40 6.32      
1999 Mike Baxendall (Knaresborough) 50 8.06 Zafar Iqbal (Skipton) 39 10.33      
2000 M Richards (Follifoot) 36 9.52 W Cousins (Green Lane) 43 8.70 J Davy (Pool) 60 10.50
2001 C Heptinstall (Bilton) 39 12.00 C Appleyard (Ilkley) 44 13.02 James Yeadon (Addingham) 50 10.20
2002 Adrian Threapleton (Guiseley) 44 12.09 D Lawton (Illingworth) 36 6.31 Kris Lewis (Horsforth) 48 10.81
2003 Adam Perring (Guiseley) 54 13.70 Leon Harber (Thackley) 41 13.10 A Young (Bardsey) 93 11.30
2004 C Morley (Bilton) 43 13.97 C Wilkinson (Pool) 39 9.87 A Tiffany (Beckwithshaw) 43 10.51
2005 D Atkinson (Steeton) 41 10.32 D Grant (Beckwithshaw) 42 13.45 Martin Hings (Horsforth) 42 11.00
2006 D Cook (Steeton) 37 16.95 Mick Clegg (Ilkley) 44 13.41 Geoff Weir (Alwoodley) 39 9.76
2007 P N Akrigg (Steeton) 47 12.68 C Wilkinson (Pool) 41 11.87 Geoff Weir (Alwoodley) 66 9.14
2008 P N Akrigg (Steeton) 35 10.83 A Williams (Pool) 42 9.26 Tom Baines (Upper Wharfedale) 38 9.92
2009 R Mumford (Adel) 64 10.34 A Williams (Pool) 48 11.10  D Hartley (Bardsey) 41 9.20
2010 J L Emmott (Steeton) 50 13.38 J Davy (Pool) 49 12.24 J Emmett (Follifoot) 36 12.81
2011 N Allitt (Green Lane) 75 15.07 A Boocock (Thackley) 35 8.11 A Apothecary (Menston) 53 10.25
2012 A Peel (Burley) 37 13.49 N Waite (Collingham) 44 8.48 Jonathan Wiggin (Horsforth) 41 6.71
2013 B Button (Ilkley) 35 11.80 M Wainwright (Horsforth) 39 10.90 A Kelly (Colton) 40 8.63
2014 B Lister (Otley) 35 10.09 Mike Baxendall (Knaresborough) 47 8.45 M Hanson (Thackley) 25 10.12  
2015 Mick Gray (Otley) 57 13.35 Andy Ward jnr (Knaresborough) 35 11.09 Ben Roberts (Green Lane) 57 9.16
2016 Barry Singleton (North Leeds) 31 8.94 Lewis Morgan (Burley) 33 9.67 Adam Pothecary (Menston) 45 8.29
                   

Back to records